The Orchestra

Saskatoon’s Orchestra!

Eric Paetkau – Music Director Emeritus
Podium supported by Mary Marino in memory of Lucia Marino.
Baton supported by Poplar Dell Farm & Scrase Farms in memory of Dr. R. H. D. (Bill) Sykes.

VIOLIN 1

Michael Swan – Concertmaster

Jacqueline Nutting – Assistant Concertmaster

Lillian Jen-Payzant

Joan Savage

Marcel van den Hurk

Simon Fanner

Maxim Pletnev

Samara St. Louis (On Leave)

Zheng Wang (On Leave)

VIOLIN 2

Oxana Ossiptchouk – Principal
Chair supported by Kathryn Warden & Peter Stoicheff

Karen Bindle – Assistant Principal

Ava Leschyshyn (On Leave)

Drusilla Waltz

Christina Barry

Talant Kosmosbekov

Kevin MacMillan

Wagner Barbosa

VIOLA

James Legge – Principal
Chair supported by the Viola Section of the Saskatoon Philharmonic Orchestra

Saache Heinrich – Assistant Principal

Miles Buchwaldt

Jeremy Janzen

Sarah ter Velde

Gideon Weisman

CELLO

Vacant – Principal
Chair supported by Sandra Beardsall, Bill Richards, Esther Cherland,  and David Jobling

John Payzant – Assistant Principal

Bernadette Wilson

Carman Rabuka

Christina Bakanec

Scott McKnight

BASS

Chantel Leung – Principal
Chair in memory of Wayne Turner

David Humphrey – Assistant Principal

Stephen Kreuger

Zachary Carter

Rhett Schroeder

FLUTE

Allison Miller – Principal
Chair supported by Lilian and Doug Thorpe

Brenda Moats (Flute, Piccolo)

OBOE

Erin Brophey – Principal
Chair supported by Anne and Neil Reddekopp

Kevin Junk (Oboe, English Horn)

CLARINET

Margaret Wilson – Principal
Chair supported by Theresa Aubin-Singh, Sanjeev Singh, and Family

Gilles Turcotte

BASSOON

Stephanie Unverricht – Principal
Chair supported by Dr. Mary C. Marino and Chris Kent

Marie Sellar (Bassoon, Contrabassoon)

HORN

Carol-Marie Cottin – Principal
Chair supported by William and Suzanne Dust

Arlene Shiplett

James Robertson

TRUMPET

Terry Heckman – Principal
Chair supported by Ken and Sharon Thomas

Aaron Bueckert

TROMBONE

Don Schmidt – Principal
Chair supported by Darla Saunders

Brian Unverricht

Dawn McLean Belyk

TUBA

Brent Longstaff – Principal
Chair supported anonymously

TIMPANI

Darrell Bueckert – Principal

PERCUSSION

Brayden Krueger – Principal
Chair supported by the Ewing Family in memory of Earl and Mary Ewing

Brad Litster

BASSOON EMERITUS

Peter Gravlin

FLUTE EMERITUS

Randi Nelson

CELLO EMERITUS

Lahni Russell